Page 30 of 33

Re: Which Is Faster - 600hp@6200 or 600hp@7100

Posted: Fri Nov 10, 2017 7:29 pm
by Warp Speed
Why the contradictory data from paper to track?!?
:wink:

Re: Which Is Faster - 600hp@6200 or 600hp@7100

Posted: Fri Nov 10, 2017 8:26 pm
by randy331
plovett wrote:
Fri Nov 10, 2017 5:31 pm
randy331 wrote:
Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:46 am

I did a 383 ( Pseudo )
Why is the 383 called "Pseudo"? Just curious.

paulie
Pseudo
[soo-doh]

1.
not actually but having the appearance of; pretended; false or spurious; sham.
2.
almost, approaching, or trying to be.
Origin of pseudo

Figured that described it. "Trying to be" or "having the appearance of" a race engine. un-ported heads and just other left over stuff in the shop.
It'd have a little thump like a race engine, smell like one, just didn't figure it'd be an over achiever. LOL

Randy

Re: Which Is Faster - 600hp@6200 or 600hp@7100

Posted: Fri Nov 10, 2017 9:25 pm
by Stan Weiss
Warp Speed wrote:
Fri Nov 10, 2017 7:29 pm
Why the contradictory data from paper to track?!?
:wink:
Jay,
I must have missed it. Can you post a link to these HP / Torque curves? All I have seen posted is a single data point from a number of different curves. Have you never dynoed an engine and had peak HP go down but other areas in the curve also changed and the engine ran faster?

Stan

Re: Which Is Faster - 600hp@6200 or 600hp@7100

Posted: Fri Nov 10, 2017 11:56 pm
by MTENGINES
Stan Weiss wrote:
Fri Nov 10, 2017 9:25 pm
Warp Speed wrote:
Fri Nov 10, 2017 7:29 pm
Why the contradictory data from paper to track?!?
:wink:
Jay,
I must have missed it. Can you post a link to these HP / Torque curves? All I have seen posted is a single data point from a number of different curves. Have you never dynoed an engine and had peak HP go down but other areas in the curve also changed and the engine ran faster?

Stan

Back in 05-07 our sb2 program had identical engines make same power curves within 1 percent. Yet brake specifics were different, and some would out accellerate the others. A steady state dyno test at 300rpm/sec will show more hp than 600rpm/sec on the same engine. From my experience in racing, who cares what the torque is. Rpm and horsepower matter.

The only thing I care about when I comes to torque is how slowly it drops off.

Re: Which Is Faster - 600hp@6200 or 600hp@7100

Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 1:00 am
by plovett
randy331 wrote:
Fri Nov 10, 2017 8:26 pm
plovett wrote:
Fri Nov 10, 2017 5:31 pm
randy331 wrote:
Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:46 am

I did a 383 ( Pseudo )
Why is the 383 called "Pseudo"? Just curious.

paulie
Pseudo
[soo-doh]

1.
not actually but having the appearance of; pretended; false or spurious; sham.
2.
almost, approaching, or trying to be.
Origin of pseudo

Figured that described it. "Trying to be" or "having the appearance of" a race engine. un-ported heads and just other left over stuff in the shop.
It'd have a little thump like a race engine, smell like one, just didn't figure it'd be an over achiever. LOL

Randy
I thought maybe it was a pseudo 383 because Chrysler had two 383's before the Chevy one. :)

Re: Which Is Faster - 600hp@6200 or 600hp@7100

Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 8:41 am
by vortecpro
MTENGINES wrote:
Fri Nov 10, 2017 11:56 pm
Stan Weiss wrote:
Fri Nov 10, 2017 9:25 pm
Warp Speed wrote:
Fri Nov 10, 2017 7:29 pm
Why the contradictory data from paper to track?!?
:wink:
Jay,
I must have missed it. Can you post a link to these HP / Torque curves? All I have seen posted is a single data point from a number of different curves. Have you never dynoed an engine and had peak HP go down but other areas in the curve also changed and the engine ran faster?

Stan

Back in 05-07 our sb2 program had identical engines make same power curves within 1 percent. Yet brake specifics were different, and some would out accellerate the others. A steady state dyno test at 300rpm/sec will show more hp than 600rpm/sec on the same engine. From my experience in racing, who cares what the torque is. Rpm and horsepower matter.

The only thing I care about when I comes to torque is how slowly it drops off.
Well said.

Re: Which Is Faster - 600hp@6200 or 600hp@7100

Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 9:46 am
by Stan Weiss
MTENGINES wrote:
Fri Nov 10, 2017 11:56 pm
Stan Weiss wrote:
Fri Nov 10, 2017 9:25 pm
Warp Speed wrote:
Fri Nov 10, 2017 7:29 pm
Why the contradictory data from paper to track?!?
:wink:
Jay,
I must have missed it. Can you post a link to these HP / Torque curves? All I have seen posted is a single data point from a number of different curves. Have you never dynoed an engine and had peak HP go down but other areas in the curve also changed and the engine ran faster?

Stan

Back in 05-07 our sb2 program had identical engines make same power curves within 1 percent. Yet brake specifics were different, and some would out accellerate the others. A steady state dyno test at 300rpm/sec will show more hp than 600rpm/sec on the same engine. From my experience in racing, who cares what the torque is. Rpm and horsepower matter.

The only thing I care about when I comes to torque is how slowly it drops off.
So you produce dyno sheets without torque. :? I have never seen one produced that way.

How about doing a fixed load variable acceleration rate (RPM/sec) test more like a car running on a race course?

Stan

Re: Which Is Faster - 600hp@6200 or 600hp@7100

Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 6:54 pm
by Roundybout
Let's throw an electric car into the mix.

1000 lb/ft from 0rpm to 3150 rpm
750 lb/ft at 4000 rpm
600 lb/ft at 5000 rpm
509 lb/ft at 6200 rpm

What does an infinitely variable transmission do with that for max performance?

Re: Which Is Faster - 600hp@6200 or 600hp@7100

Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 8:04 pm
by Frankshaft
Roundybout wrote:
Sat Nov 11, 2017 6:54 pm
Let's throw an electric car into the mix.

1000 lb/ft from 0rpm to 3150 rpm
750 lb/ft at 4000 rpm
600 lb/ft at 5000 rpm
509 lb/ft at 6200 rpm

What does an infinitely variable transmission do with that for max performance?
This isn't directed towards you, so don't take offense, but who gives a SHIT. This isn't a electric car site, and I hope it never is. They can pound electric cars you know where

Re: Which Is Faster - 600hp@6200 or 600hp@7100

Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 8:09 pm
by Warp Speed
Frankshaft wrote:
Sat Nov 11, 2017 8:04 pm
Roundybout wrote:
Sat Nov 11, 2017 6:54 pm
Let's throw an electric car into the mix.

1000 lb/ft from 0rpm to 3150 rpm
750 lb/ft at 4000 rpm
600 lb/ft at 5000 rpm
509 lb/ft at 6200 rpm

What does an infinitely variable transmission do with that for max performance?
This isn't directed towards you, so don't take offense, but who gives a SHIT. This isn't a electric car site, and I hope it never is. They can pound electric cars you know where
Amen!

Re: Which Is Faster - 600hp@6200 or 600hp@7100

Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 11:24 pm
by swampbuggy
X 3 Mark H.

Re: Which Is Faster - 600hp@6200 or 600hp@7100

Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 11:52 pm
by nitro2
X4

Re: Which Is Faster - 600hp@6200 or 600hp@7100

Posted: Sun Nov 12, 2017 3:27 am
by joe 90
30 pages of bullshit now.

Why get upset about lectric cars. My next one will be lectric.
It's because someone mentioned torque at zero RPM which jammed a spanner in the works.

Which proves you can have torque without power but you can't have power without torque, with an engine or motor.

What about steam engines?
Same, it's torque that gets it started.

Re: Which Is Faster - 600hp@6200 or 600hp@7100

Posted: Sun Nov 12, 2017 4:17 am
by Geoff2
Joe,
Best of luck of luck when you break down with error code 543 on the dash & you ring a local repair shop for assistance....

Re: Which Is Faster - 600hp@6200 or 600hp@7100

Posted: Sun Nov 12, 2017 4:55 am
by joe 90
I fixed a Prius about 8 years ago when the owner of one of the local machine shops imported it from Japan with a flat battery.
Today I've got a 5 year old's lectric car in the garage............managed to put the smoke back inside it (owner tried to rewire from 12 to 24 volt).......then an electric scooter turned up. The owner wants it fixed so he can get home from the pub without having to drive the car when he's pissed.