Welding forged I beam axle

Shocks, Springs, Brakes, Frame, Body Work, etc

Moderator: Team

Post Reply
Truckedup
Guru
Guru
Posts: 1343
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 2:41 pm

Welding forged I beam axle

Post by Truckedup » Tue Jan 21, 2014 2:03 pm

I'm building a specialty vehicle for a friend ;so called Lakester or belly tank. This is not a race car or daily driver, just something for occasional rides in a rural area. The suspension is traditional early Ford with straight axles and transverse spring. Total car weight about 1500 pounds, maybe 600 pounds on the front axle.
The front axle needs to be narrowed. Take a section out of the middle and weld it back together. The axle is forged steel.
I feel comfortable with fish plating and welding. I have seen axles sectioned using a half lap joint. And the actual welding process...I have a industrial MIG...
What are your opinions ? thanks
Naked frame LSR bikes, dressed in animal hides clinging to machines propelled by fire...

PackardV8
Guru
Guru
Posts: 5031
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2006 2:03 pm

Re: Welding forged I beam axle

Post by PackardV8 » Tue Jan 21, 2014 2:32 pm

I've been using welded front axles, pitman arms, suspension A-arms, rear axles for fifty years with no failures. If you've got the machine and the experience, it's not any more difficult than any other sound weld.

jack vines
Jack Vines
Studebaker-Packard V8 Limited
Obsolete Engineering

Hectori
Pro
Pro
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 9:09 am

Re: Welding forged I beam axle

Post by Hectori » Thu Jan 30, 2014 8:07 am

Usually those casts that are used in suspension or steering, are very good to weld. You can weld them just as you would weld "normal" steel.

My rule of thumb in this is, if it burns nicely when you weld, you can weld it. If it does not have steady arc when welding, you have to use special rods and welding prosesses.

Dragsinger
Pro
Pro
Posts: 487
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 9:38 pm
Location: www.woodfinautomotive.com
Contact:

Re: Welding forged I beam axle

Post by Dragsinger » Mon Mar 10, 2014 9:30 am

Your ideal is fine. One suggestion, be sure to "V" the joint enough to allow good penetration. For extra piece of mind you could plate the joint [maybe just on the back side for appearance]
Larry Woodfin, Flyn with the Race Bird

Post Reply