Welding with a stick [ arc ] welder

Heat/AC, electrical, lighting, flooring, design, construction, photos...

Moderator: Team

Post Reply
Geoff2
Expert
Expert
Posts: 972
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2015 4:36 pm
Location: Australia

Welding with a stick [ arc ] welder

Post by Geoff2 » Sat Sep 15, 2018 5:57 am

I am an amateur, self taught welder.

I have found that when I use s/steel rods to weld mild steel, I get much cleaner looking welds & less slag inclusions.
Is the strength of the weld affected or any other danger to welding mild steel with s/s rods?

Thanks.

tresi
Pro
Pro
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 10:10 pm

Re: Welding with a stick [ arc ] welder

Post by tresi » Sun Sep 16, 2018 2:42 am

Most of the high cost no spec super rods for joining unknown or dissimilar metals such as carbon steel to stainless steel are nothing more than 309 or 312 stainless rods. The only thing about wrong about joining mild steel together with 309 rod is the cost. You should be able to make a fine weld with low hydrogen such as 7018

mk e
Guru
Guru
Posts: 5133
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 3:19 pm
Location: Elverson, PA

Re: Welding with a stick [ arc ] welder

Post by mk e » Sun Sep 16, 2018 9:07 am

tresi wrote:
Sun Sep 16, 2018 2:42 am
The only thing about wrong about joining mild steel together with 309 rod is the cost.
I've found the welds more prone to crack. I used to use 309 when I can't get the tight torch close enough or parts aren't fitted well or wasn't all that clean. The 309 will weld great but cracking next to the weld happens even under ideal conditions, at least for me so I've gone back to using it as a last resort.
Mark
Mechanical Engineer

Geoff2
Expert
Expert
Posts: 972
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2015 4:36 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Welding with a stick [ arc ] welder

Post by Geoff2 » Mon Sep 17, 2018 5:39 am

mk e.

What sort of welding are you referring to: gas, stick, TIG/MIG?

mk e
Guru
Guru
Posts: 5133
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 3:19 pm
Location: Elverson, PA

Re: Welding with a stick [ arc ] welder

Post by mk e » Mon Sep 17, 2018 9:10 am

Tig. I know the question was specific to stick but I can't imagine you'd get a better/stronger result from stick over tig.
Mark
Mechanical Engineer

tresi
Pro
Pro
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 10:10 pm

Re: Welding with a stick [ arc ] welder

Post by tresi » Mon Sep 17, 2018 9:58 pm

mk e wrote:
Sun Sep 16, 2018 9:07 am
tresi wrote:
Sun Sep 16, 2018 2:42 am
The only thing about wrong about joining mild steel together with 309 rod is the cost.
I've found the welds more prone to crack. I used to use 309 when I can't get the tight torch close enough or parts aren't fitted well or wasn't all that clean. The 309 will weld great but cracking next to the weld happens even under ideal conditions, at least for me so I've gone back to using it as a last resort.
If that weld area were to crack I would expect it to crack beside the weld due to weld is more ductile than the base metal. Not that I approve of this repair and I'm sure OSHA blow a gasket but I forced to weld a broken forklift mast back together. I used 309 and it never cracked. I applied a mild preheat and made sure it cooled to 200'ish degrees between passes.

Post Reply